Privacy Policy

Triovest Realty Advisors Inc. (“Triovest”) respects the privacy of the individual and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information provided to us in a responsible manner. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Triovest will comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA) as it pertains to our commercial activities. We only collect Personal Information to the extent necessary for the services we provide in our capacity as real estate managers. We will not collect, use or disclose Personal Information collected for any purpose other than for which it was originally collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring that our Privacy Policy and procedures are followed by all of our employees. We have policies and procedures in place to assist our employees in the handling of Personal Information where the use is required in our commercial activities. In addition, our Code of Business Conduct, which every Triovest employee is required to comply with as a condition of employment, includes specific requirements respecting the maintenance and safeguarding of confidential information.

Personal Information that Triovest may collect, including through its website, is provided to us voluntarily through the use of our email, by completing forms or applications, other correspondence or discussions. In our capacity as real estate managers, we may collect Personal Information in meeting our obligations under our lease or contract with you as is necessary to properly manage or lease the premises and/or the properties. We may collect Personal Information to maintain communications with you, respond to your enquiries, evaluate credit worthiness, collect payments and process transactions; to detect (including surveillance) and prevent fraud, suspicious claims and other illegal activities; and to meet professional, legal and regulatory requirements. When you communicate Personal Information over the Internet, you are deemed to consent to its collection, use and disclosure for the stated purposes; such information typically includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information you submit with your request.

We do not sell, trade or exchange any Personal Information that we collect. We do not disclose Personal Information to any third parties except when this information is necessary to service, process or complete the transaction with you or as otherwise permitted by law. We use agents, contractors or companies including temporary workers, brokers and financial/credit companies to perform services on our behalf such as cleaning, security and accounting; we will use appropriate means to provide an appropriate level of protection to the Personal Information that is being processed by third parties. Third-party access to Personal Information is restricted as much as is reasonably possible.

We may collect email and mailing addresses through our website. Our website, from time to time, may contain links to third-party web pages provided for convenience; users should view individual privacy policies of the linked services directly to address their concerns. Triovest does not assume responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of the linked websites accessed.

Our website uses cookies to receive and record information about the computer that has connected to our website, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, platform and browser version. The cookie does not contain personal information and we do not share visitor information with third parties. The user can program his or her own computer to disallow cookies.

Individuals may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. We will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal, but generally a withdrawal of consent will affect the services we provide to you.

The collection of Personal Information by electronic and paper files is safeguarded by physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. Although no communication over the Internet is completely secure, Triovest’s website is monitored and protected by a certified firewall. Similarly, our electronic files are stored on an internal network, which is protected by encryption and a certified firewall.

While Triovest will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used, we will generally rely on individuals to provide updated information.

Triovest will only retain an individual’s Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. You are entitled to access or challenge the Personal Information that we have collected from you in accordance with PIPEDA. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will advise you within a reasonable timeframe.

Triovest reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is any significant change to this Privacy Policy, Triovest will post a notice on its website.

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our privacy practices, or would like to access or amend your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@triovest.com or at

40 University Avenue, Suite 1200
Toronto, ON
M5J 1T1
Tel: 416.362.0045

News